osacc

OSACC Percent Protein Index* & Percent Oil Index averaged for the years 2017-2018

Search!  Filter this table by entering variety characteristics in the fields below the column headings.
Sort!  Click on the table headings to sort in ascending or descending order.   

Variety Relative Maturity Protein Index (%) Oil Index (%)
DKB0005-440.00015000.5----
PS 00078 XRN0.00017000.7----
Dario R2X0.00019000.99790
DKB0009-890.00019000.9----
Fisher R2X0.00019000.9----
PS 00095 R20.00019000.9----
S0009-M20.00019000.98488
Prince R2X0.001100.1----
Mahony R20.001200.29297
Mani R2X0.001200.29997
P002A19X0.001200.28888
DKB003-290.001300.39391
Fjord0.001300.311692
PS 0035 NR20.001300.38484
B0040L10.001400.4----
Bourke R2X0.001400.4----
Meteor0.001400.411389
PS 0044 XRN0.001400.48384
DKB005-520.001500.59289
P005A27X0.001500.58683
PRO 2525R20.001500.59894
S007-Y40.001500.59596
B0067Z10.001600.693101
DKB006-290.001600.69694
DKB006-990.001600.6----
Dugaldo R2X0.001600.6----
P006A37X0.001600.6----
PS 0068 XR0.001600.6----
S006-M4X0.001600.6----
Astor0.001700.7107106
DKB007-670.001700.7----
Kendo R20.001700.79992
P007A90R0.001700.7100101
PS 0074 R20.001700.799100
RX007970.001700.7----
AAC Hensatto0.001800.8----
Astro R20.001800.89896
Asuka0.001800.810498
DKB008-810.001800.89895
Domingo R2X0.001800.8103101
LS 008R210.001800.8101101
S008-N20.001800.893101
AAC Invest 16050.001900.911491
Akras R20.001900.98381
B0099B10.001900.9101101
Hana0.001900.911095
Jari0.001900.911393
PRO 2535R20.001900.998102
PS 0098 XR0.001900.9----
Nordika0.050.0101102
DKB01-110.10.1100100
P01A84X0.10.1----
Panorama0.10.110797
S01-C4X0.10.197100
Sunna R2X0.10.1----
CF2608Xt0.20.297100
Donaldo R2X0.20.2----
Electra R2X0.20.299103
Hydra R20.20.299102
Kyoto0.20.210697
Malto R20.20.297103
RX02470.20.2----
AAC Shinju0.30.397101
B032R10.30.396103
B039Y10.30.398103
Chikala0.30.397101
PRO 03X740.30.396102
PS 0333 XRN0.30.398101
S03-W40.30.3104103
B045C00.40.4100102
DKB04-410.40.498102
Excursion R2X0.40.496104
OAC Champion0.40.4106100
OAC Strive0.40.410898
P04A60R0.40.496105
PS 0416 R20.40.499103
RX Ignite0.40.4----
S04-D30.40.498101
CF01GR0.50.510198
Chiba0.50.5----
OAC Lakeview0.50.597106
P05T800.50.5102104
PS 0555 XRN0.50.598100
S05-F90.50.510596
Salto R20.50.596105
Taurus0.50.510997
Vidar R2X0.50.5----
Woden R2X0.50.5----
Altitude R20.60.693109
Cypress0.60.6101103
Deniro R2X0.60.698102
DKB06-430.60.699103
Donar R2X0.60.698101
Expedition R2X0.60.69999
OAC Durham0.60.6101103
OAC Evolution0.60.6100103
P06A13R0.60.695106
P06A51X0.60.6----
PRO 2735R2C0.60.6100103
RX Kodiak0.60.698102
RX06360.60.699104
S07-D20.60.610894
Angelica0.70.7103104
Denzo R2X0.70.7----
Diego R2X0.70.7----
Expo R2X0.70.796105
Extent R2X0.70.7----
Genesis0.70.7102101
Marula0.70.710699
Miko R20.70.799100
Nagoya0.70.710596
OAC Challenger R20.70.795106
OAC Prescott0.70.7----
OAC Wallace0.70.7----
PRO 07X76N0.70.798102
PRO 2625R20.70.7101102
PS 0777 XRN0.70.799102
R2C07240.70.7----
S07-K5X0.70.7101102
B088Y10.80.898105
Cascade0.80.8107100
CF12GR0.80.8101100
Draco R2X0.80.8----
Emperor0.80.810697
Ezra0.80.895106
Neptune0.80.8102102
OAC Drayton0.80.893109
P08T96R0.80.894107
PRO 08X36N0.80.8----
S07-M80.80.810599
Tala0.80.8103100
Vertigo R20.80.898102
Absolute RR0.90.999101
B095D10.90.999100
Black Pearl0.90.9----
CF09X90.90.9----
DKB09-910.90.998101
Gibil R2X0.90.996100
Havane0.90.910297
Lassa R2X0.90.9----
P09A53X0.90.995104
P09A62X0.90.9----
P09T74R20.90.999101
PRO 09X236N0.90.9----
S09-C3X0.90.910296
S09-R8X0.90.9----
Skyline0.90.910798
Acora11.010298
B101C011.010199
Expert R2X11.0----
LC107011.0----
OAC Eve11.010397
P10T48R11.09898
PRO 10X06N11.0----
PRO 2845R2C11.099100
Rx Response11.0101100
RX101811.0----
S10-R211.010693
CF2858Xt1.11.196105
Eider1.11.110399
Katonda R21.11.110299
Maxo R21.11.19999
P11A101.11.19898
P11A671.11.110099
PS 1162 R21.11.198101
B120L11.21.2----
CF31GR1.21.299106
DH5301.21.299101
DKB12-571.21.29899
Dofino R2X1.21.210199
Maris R2X1.21.2----
OAC Adare1.21.210595
PRO 12X236N1.21.2----
PS 1222 XRN1.21.210198
S12-P3X1.21.2----
Zana1.21.210095
Arius1.31.310791
Bakara1.31.310794
CF13X91.31.3----
Edge R2X1.31.399100
Karra1.31.310298
Mateo R21.31.310197
Osaka1.31.3102100
PS 1338 XRN1.31.3----
RX Laser1.31.3----
Rx Titus1.31.310099
Volcano R21.31.310097
DH41731.41.410098
DKB14-411.41.410296
P14A23L1.41.4----
S14-B2X1.41.498101
S14-T7X1.41.4----
B150Y11.51.599102
HDC Goshen1.51.510694
Laurentian1.51.5----
P15A63X1.51.510098
P15T46R21.51.598100
RX15181.51.5----
Azalea1.61.696104
DH42021.61.610099
Diablo R2X1.61.69997
HDC 1600T1.61.6103102
Mylitta R21.61.610097
OAC Avatar1.61.610298
OAC Calypso1.61.698100
OAC Prosper1.61.610596
P16A13X1.61.6----
PS 1666 XRN1.61.610198
RX Columbia1.61.6----
S14-H31.61.610693
S16-F51.61.610792
CF3008Xt1.71.7100101
DKB17-341.71.798103
OAC Bruton1.81.8105101
P18A98X1.81.8----
PRO 16X346N1.81.8----
PRO 3025R2C1.81.8101102
PS 1888 XRN1.81.810297
Rx Stacatto1.81.899103
RX18181.81.8----
S18-G4X1.81.899101
S18-H3X1.81.8----
B194Y11.91.9101102
B198T11.91.997104
CF19X91.91.9----
HDC Blake1.91.910597
P19A14X1.91.995105
P19T39R21.91.999103
DKB20-1422.096104
Excellence R2X22.0100106
PS 2020 XRN22.0100104
S20-L8X22.0101103
B213C02.12.110597
B215Y12.12.1100103
Candor2.12.110696
DKB21-112.12.198104
OAC Kent2.12.1103107
P21A202.12.110599
P21A28X2.12.198107
P21A81L2.12.1----
Bragi R2X2.22.2101100
DKB22-312.22.298106
Exact R2X2.22.2----
NA 23002.22.210496
OAC Brooke2.22.210397
OAC Marvel2.22.210598
OAC Ramsay2.22.2102103
P22T69R2.22.2100106
PRO 22X76N2.22.210298
S22-J4X2.22.299104
X790P2.22.211691
Extra R2X2.32.3----
OAC Thamesville2.32.3102103
P23A15X2.32.3----
P23A32X2.32.3----
Rx Velocity2.32.398102
SG 23112.32.3102101
B244N12.42.496106
DKB24-972.42.497103
Express R2X2.42.497102
P24A80X2.42.498104
PS 2444 XRN2.42.499108
Rx Optimum2.42.4102101
RX24362.42.410199
AAC 26-152.52.5103102
AAC Malden2.52.510695
CF3176Xt2.52.598104
DF 1552.52.5104100
Executive R2X2.52.5100104
P25A54X2.52.5----
P25A65R2.52.5101100
PS 2555 XRN2.52.595107
S25-B6X2.52.598104
CF3207Xt2.62.698104
DKB26-612.62.699104
Equinox R22.62.6103104
PS 2666 XRN2.62.6100104
Vali R2X2.62.6103102
B270Y12.72.710297
CF3256Xt2.72.799101
P27A17X2.72.7----
S27-U2X2.72.7----
DKB28-812.82.8100100
P28A94X2.82.8----
P28T08R2.82.898111
P28T62R2.82.895110
RX Ballistic2.82.810199
RX Regatta2.82.8----
P29A25X2.92.9----
S29-R5X2.92.9----
PS 3033 XRN33.010298
RX301533.0----
P31A22X3.13.199105
S31-M1X3.13.1----
DKB32-213.23.299103
DKB33-543.33.396106
P33T72R3.33.397108
*PROTEIN INDEX
This index measures the relative seed protein content among the varieties at a test location. All protein index values reported on Table 1 are averages of 2 years of data from all locations where a variety was tested.

Those varieties with a protein index above 100% have above average seed protein content on a dry matter basis, whereas, those varieties with a protein index less than 100% have below average seed protein content.

A 5% difference in protein index is approximately equal to a 2% difference in actual dry matter protein content. If a variety had a protein index of 100% and had an actual protein content of 40.0%, then a variety with a protein index of 105% would have an actual protein content of 42% and a variety with a protein index of 95% would have an actual protein content of 38%.

Actual oil and protein values can be seen using the Head to Head comparisons or the Food Grade Soybean Database at www.GoSoy.ca.

Varieties with no index have less than 2 years of data available.